General Terms and Conditions

Terms of Use
This website is owned and operated by NZME. Radio Limited (NZME.). Your use of this site or any product or service offered by this Site, whether accessed by computer, mobile telephone or other device (NZME. Internet Service) is governed by these Terms of Use and the NZME. Privacy Policy. Certain NZME. Internet Services may be governed by additional terms and NZME. reserves the right to charge an additional fee for any NZME. Internet Service. By accessing and browsing this site, or using the NZME. Internet Services,  you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, whether you register as a user or not.

Right to Use Website & Content.
You may access, view and print the content on this site for informational and non-commercial purposes. No part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose.

NZME. reserves the right to alter, suspend or terminate this site temporarily or permanently at any time or to deny access to this site without notice.

Content
NZME. endeavours to ensure information on this site is current and accurate, and it has been compiled in good faith. NZME. will endeavour to correct any errors on this site but does not accept any liability for mistakes or out-of-date information.

Third Party Websites & Hyper-linking
All links and references to other websites, organisations or people not within NZME. are provided for the user's convenience only, and should not be taken as endorsement of those websites, or of the information contained in those websites, nor of organisations or people referred to. If you have comments or questions relating to websites linked to this one, they should be directed to the relevant person or organisation. NZME. does not implicitly or impliedly endorse any website, organisation or person who may have off-site links to this website.

You may not link your website to this site without NZME.’s consent. If you wish to link to any part of this site please email your request to reception@radionetwork.co.nz . NZME. reserves the right to prohibit links to this site and you agree to remove or cease any link upon request from NZME.. You may not frame any part of the material on this site by including advertising or other generating material.

Intellectual Property
All intellectual property on this site, including (without limitation) the text, graphics, data images, logos, trademarks, trade names and copyright works is owned by NZME. or used by NZME. under licence from the copyright owner.

Content and data provided on this site may not (except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use) be published, resold, reformatted, copied, reproduced, incorporated into any other work or publication in any form, transmitted or stored (including in any other website or other electronic form) without NZME.'s prior written permission.

All photos remain copyright of the photographer and may not be copied or reproduced in any format without obtaining written permissions from the photographer.

NZME., Newstalk ZB, The Hits, ZM, Radio Sport, Radio Hauraki, FLAVA, Coast and The Radio Network and their associated logos are registered trademarks of NZME.. Nothing in these Terms of Use grants any licence or right to use any trade mark or logo of NZME., used on the site or NZME. Internet Service, including marks associated with iHeartRadio, whether these are registered or protected under the common law. For permission to use NZME. trademarks or logos please email reception@radionetwork.co.nz with your request including the reason you require use of any of these logos.

Accounts and security
If a particular NZME. site or NZME. Internet Service requires an account to be opened, the information provided and maintained must be current, complete, and accurate. Any loss caused by a failure to provide and maintain such information is the user’s responsibility.
It is the user’s responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of their password and account details.
Additionally, the user is entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under the account. NZME. must be notified immediately of any unauthoriszed use of the account. NZME. is not liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using the password or account, either with or without your knowledge.
An account may be cancelled by delivering notice in the manner provided in the Additional Terms governing the particular NZME. Internet Service.


iHeart Radio
We are the exclusive authorised licensee in New Zealand of iHeartRadio, a service owned and operated by iHeartMedia, Inc. (“iHeart”) in the United States.  Notwithstanding this, the user acknowledges that by accessing iHeartRadio, they are accessing the iHeartRadio service owned and operated by iHeart.
Information provided by a user of the iHeartRadio site is provided direct to iHeart in the United States and will be controlled and managed by iHeart and subject to United States privacy law.  By accessing the iHeartRadio site from Australia or New Zealand, you agree that iHeart may provide your information to NZME. for use in accordance with the iHeartRadio Privacy Statement.
Use of the iHeartRadio service will, from time to time, necessitate the transfer of data from NZME. to a third party, including iHeart as the operator of iHeartRadio or the Australian Radio Network Pty Limited.
To the extent, if any, that data is transferred to a third party by NZME., NZME. and the user will continue to be bound by these Terms of Use and the iHeartRadio Privacy Statement.

Appboy
NZME. uses the Appboy mobile application for the delivery of iHeartRadio and various other information and services to users.  The Appboy application is an "NZME. Internet Service" for the purposes of these Terms of Use.  Use of Appboy and access to iHeartRadio via Appboy is subject to these Terms of Use and to the Appboy terms of use.
By using Appboy you acknowledge and consent to the transfer of data by NZME. to Appboy and iHeart in the United States. Data provided to iHeart will be controlled and managed by iHeart in accordance with the iHeartRadio section above.
Any information provided by you via Appboy is governed by the iHeartRadio Privacy Statement, but also subject to the Appboy Privacy Policy available at https://ww.appboy.com./privacy. Information provided to iHeartRadio will be subject to United States privacy law.

Privacy Policy
NZME. is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected according to the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and other relevant privacy legislation. NZME. may use personal information provided by visitors to this site for any of the following purposes:
•    Replying to your queries;
•    Processing your application for registration for use of NZME. services, NZME. Internet Services or to gain access to information on this site made available only to registered users;
•    Providing you with information, products or services in relation to this site;
•    Providing you with access to and use of the NZME. services and NZME. Internet Services;
•    Providing you with information about NZME.;
•    Any specific purpose which NZME. notifies to you at the time the personal information is collated; and/or
•    Complying with relevant legislation and regulations.
Where you provide personal information to obtain any service or information through this website, it is your responsibility to ensure that personal information is correct, complete and up-to-date.

Please note that this website contains links to other sites not controlled by NZME.. Those sites may not follow the same privacy policy as NZME..
Please refer to the NZME. Privacy Policy for further conditions relating to what information we gather, how we may use it, and how to correct or change it. The NZME. Privacy Policy is incorporated into these Terms of Use.

Cookies
NZME. may use "cookies" to provide you with access to tailored information and services on this site, and to serve you better when you return to it. A cookie is a small data file that the site sends to your browser, which may then store it on your computer system for later retrieval by the site. Cookies track your movements through different websites; they do not record any other personal information about you. Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation and to personalise your experience when you visit a website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your settings to prevent cookies being stored. However, if you do this, the service NZME. is able to provide to you may be inhibited.

Confidentiality
Any communication or material transmitted to NZME. or this site by electronic mail or otherwise will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit, including ideas, suggestions, information or other material, becomes the property of NZME. and may be reproduced, published, modified, adapted and transmitted without restriction.

Additional Terms
You may need to agree to additional terms and conditions for particular services, promotions or competitions which may be made available to you from time to time through this site. Any such additional terms will be read in conjunction with these Terms of Use. In the event of any inconsistency between these terms and any additional terms and conditions, the additional terms and conditions will prevail for those particular services, promotions or competitions.

Disclaimer
The information provided on this site is for general guidance only. Users of the information contained on this site must make their own assessment of the suitability and appropriateness of the products, services and information for their particular use.

All Liability Excluded
• To the extent permitted by law:
• all warranties, representations and guarantees (whether express, implied or statutory) are excluded, including without limit, suitability, fitness for purpose, accuracy or completeness of this site or the content on, or accessed through it; and
• NZME. will not be liable for any damage, loss or expenses, or indirect losses or consequential damages of any kind, suffered or incurred by you in connection with your access to or use of this site, or the content on, or accessed through, this site.
If the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 applies, you may have rights or remedies which are not excluded or limited by the above. If you are using this site or its content for business purposes, the above exclusions and limits will apply and the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 will not apply.

The exclusions and limits set out in these Terms of Use will also operate for the benefit of the NZME. affiliates and related entities, partners, relevant suppliers, licensors and agents of NZME. which NZME. uses to provide the website.

Indemnity
You agree to indemnify NZME., affiliates and related entities, relevant suppliers, licensors and agents of NZME. in respect of any loss, damage, cost or expense (including reasonable enforcement costs, whether incurred on a solicitor and own client base or otherwise) suffered or incurred by NZME. as a result of any inaccurate or incomplete information provided by you to NZME. or any breach by you of any of your obligations under these Terms of Use or any other applicable terms and conditions for other services, promotions or competitions on this site (including any acts or omissions of your employer, contractors or agents).

Governing Law
This site and its Terms of Use are governed by the laws of New Zealand and all matters or disputes connected with this site or the Terms of Use will be dealt with by the New Zealand courts.

Amendments
NZME. may amend these Terms of Use from time to time. You should periodically revisit this page to review the then current Terms of Use. By continuing to use this site after any such amendment, you are deemed to have agreed to the amended terms of use.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns in relation to this site or these Terms of Use, please contact us.